Winter Mixed Pairs Competition

Entries have now closed for the above competition.  In total 44 people signed up to play so it will be run on a league basis split into 2 equal sections.  The winners of each league will play a final next March to decide who is the overall winner and runner up.

The draw for the leagues will be made after the Tuesday morning role up tomorrow the 23rd of November and the league fixture lists will be posted as soon as possible after that. 

Finals Sunday 2021

Photographs taken on Finals Sunday the 26th September 2021 can be viewed under the “Galleries” tab or by clicking on this link 

Finals Photos

You can take a copy of your favourite photos by right clicking on the photo you want.  If you are having any problems let me know and I will email you a copy.

Club Finals 2021

CLUB FINALS – 25th & 26th SEPTEMBER 2021      
SATURDAY 25th SEPTEMBER      
Winners in red      
TIME COMPETITION FINALISTS      
10.00 am Two Bowl Pairs Anto Gray & Carmel O’Brien      
Rink 1 Versus      
  Margaret Woods & Liam Eglington      
           
10.00 am Mixed Pairs Paul Crowe & Áine Salley -4      
Rink 3 Versus      
  Paul Kingston & Sandra Eglington -5      
           
2.00pm Ladies’ Handicapped Singles Sandra Eglington 0      
Rink 2 Versus      
Marker: Hazel Higgins Rita Saunders -12      
           
2.00pm Men’s Handicapped Singles Anto Gray -11      
Rink 5 Versus      
Marker: Mike Brophy Paul Kingston -9      
           
4.00pm Two Bowl Singles Alan Drennan      
Rink 4 Versus      
Michael Cusack Anto Gray      
SUNDAY 26th SEPTEMBER      
TIME COMPETITION FINALISTS      
10.00am Men’s Handicapped Pairs Anto Gray & Sean Murray      
Rink 3 Versus      
  Michael Cusack & Liam Eglington -8      
           
10.00am Ladies’ Handicapped Pairs Hazel Higgins & Mary Keogh -5      
Rink 1 Versus      
  May O’Sullivan & Hilda Hennessy -5      
           
2.00pm Ladies Junior Singles Di Weldon      
Rink 5 Versus      
Hazel Alexander Sandra Eglington      
           
2.00pm Men’s Junior Singles Jonathan Morton      
Rink 4 Versus      
Mike Brophy Tom Byrne      
           
2.00pm Ladies Championship Rita Saunders      
Rink 2 Versus      
Marker: Anne Brophy Jacquie Connolly      
           
2.00pm Men’s Championship Anto Gray      
Rink 1 Versus      
Marker: Michael Cusack Nigel Teggin